Skip to content
Live PPC Ads

Case Study

How We Generated 11,000+ Patient Leads for Divina Dermatology at a 9.41% CTR

At a glanceLive PPC Ads managed Google Ads for Divina Dermatology, a Dermatology business in USA, from 2022: $305K in ad spend produced 11,198 leads at $27 per lead.

Divina Dermatology generated 11,198 tracked patient leads at $27.25 each from Google Ads, with a 9.41% click-through rate across its dermatology campaigns.

Ilya Bulychev

By

Founder & Lead Strategist, Live PPC Ads

Platforms We Manage for This Client

Google Ads
Client

Divina Dermatologydivinadermatology.com ↗

Industry

Dermatology

Location

USA

Read Time

2 min read

11,198

Qualified Leads

$27

Cost Per Lead

$305K

Ad Spend Managed

2022

Client Since

The Client

Divina Dermatology is a dermatology practice competing in a specialty where hospital systems, med-spa chains, and insurance directories crowd the search results — and where both medical and cosmetic patients arrive through the same search box.

Why Is Google Ads Hard for Dermatology Practices?

  • Healthcare ad policies restrict how conditions and treatments can be described.
  • Medical dermatology and cosmetic dermatology are different economics on the same keywords — one insurance-driven, one cash-pay.
  • Hospital networks and national chains dominate organic results, making paid placement the independent practice's equalizer.
  • Symptom-research and "at home treatment" queries can drain a budget without booking a single patient.

What Did We Do Differently?

  • Separated medical and cosmetic service lines into their own campaigns so budget and messaging matched each patient's intent.
  • Sustained a 9.41% account-wide CTR by answering condition- and treatment-specific searches precisely.
  • Tracked calls and appointment requests to their source keywords, steering spend toward booked patients.
  • Cut informational, DIY-remedy, and out-of-area queries with continuous negative keyword discipline.

What Results Did Divina Dermatology Get From Google Ads?

MetricVerified Result
Patient leads11,198
Cost per lead$27.25
Ad spend$305K
Clicks136,013
Impressions1.4M
Click-through rate9.41%

Key Takeaways

  • 11,198 patient leads at $27.25 each is a full appointment book, purchased predictably.
  • A 9.41% CTR — nearly one in ten searchers clicking — shows the ads matched real patient intent.
  • Independent practices don't outspend hospital systems; they out-target them on the searches that book appointments.

How Much Should a Dermatology Practice Spend on Google Ads?

This practice invested $305K over the life of the account and received 11,198 tracked patient leads — $27.25 each. Against the lifetime value of a dermatology patient — medical or cosmetic — that acquisition cost recovers itself on the first visit. The right budget keeps provider schedules full; this account shows what patient demand costs when campaigns are built around booking intent.

About This Campaign

All figures are lifetime totals pulled directly from the Google Ads account. Leads include tracked calls and appointment requests.

Want results like this for your business?

We manage campaigns across e-commerce, lead generation, and service businesses. Apply to see what Ad Campaign Concierge™ can do for you.

Apply to Work With Us

Not ready to apply? Score your own ads with the free Wasted Ad Spend Checklist