Skip to content
Live PPC Ads

Case Study

How We Drove £396K in Online Cake Revenue for Jack and Beyond at 3.26x ROAS

At a glanceLive PPC Ads managed Google Ads for Jack and Beyond, a Cake & Gifting E-Commerce business in UK, from 2022: $122K in ad spend produced $396K in revenue from the ads at 3.26x ROAS across 18,747 purchases.

Jack and Beyond, a UK online cake shop, turned £122K in Google Ads spend into £396K in tracked revenue — a 3.26x return — at just £0.37 per click. All figures in British pounds.

Ilya Bulychev

By

Founder & Lead Strategist, Live PPC Ads

Platforms We Manage for This Client

Google Ads
Client

Jack and Beyondjackandbeyond.com ↗

Industry

Cake & Gifting E-Commerce

Location

UK

Read Time

3 min read

$396K

Ad Revenue Generated

3.26x

ROAS

18,747

Purchases

$122K

Ad Spend Managed

The Client

Jack and Beyond is a UK-based online cake shop selling celebration cakes and edible gifts for delivery. Their category is fiercely occasion-driven: customers search with a date in mind, compare fast, and buy from whoever answers the query best. All figures in this case study are in British pounds (GBP).

Why Is Google Ads Hard for Online Cake Shops?

  • Cake queries are dominated by supermarkets, marketplaces, and recipe content — an independent shop has to buy its way into the moment of purchase.
  • Demand is occasion-shaped: birthdays, office celebrations, and holidays spike and vanish, punishing rigid budgets.
  • Average order values are modest, so the economics only work when clicks stay cheap and the funnel converts.
  • Recipe, DIY, and "near me" walk-in queries can quietly eat the budget of a delivery-first business.

What Did We Do Differently?

  • Built Search campaigns around delivery- and occasion-intent queries where a purchase, not a recipe, was the goal.
  • Kept clicks cheap — a £0.37 average CPC — through disciplined match types and continuous negative keyword pruning of recipe and DIY searches.
  • Tracked purchases with order values flowing back into the account, so bidding optimized toward revenue instead of raw orders.
  • Shifted budget aggressively into proven occasion peaks rather than spending flat across the calendar.

What Results Did Jack and Beyond Get From Google Ads?

MetricVerified Result
Tracked ad revenue£396,355
Ad spend£121,765
Return on ad spend3.26x
Orders tracked18,747
Clicks326,788
Impressions22.5M
Average CPC£0.37

Every pound this account put into Google Ads returned £3.26 in tracked revenue.

Key Takeaways

  • 18,747 tracked orders is repeat-scale volume — this account bought customers, not one-off clicks.
  • At a £6.49 cost per conversion against cake-order economics, the margin math works on every sale.
  • In a category ruled by supermarkets, an independent shop wins by owning purchase intent, not by outspending.

How Much Should an Online Cake Shop Spend on Google Ads?

This shop invested £121,765 over the life of the account and tracked £396,355 in return. The lever wasn't a big budget — it was a £0.37 average click and relentless focus on buyers rather than browsers. For a food e-commerce brand, the right spend is whatever the account can convert at a positive return; this one proves 3.26x is achievable in the category.

About This Campaign

All figures are lifetime totals pulled directly from the Google Ads account and are stated in British pounds (GBP). Revenue reflects conversion value tracked in-platform.

Want results like this for your business?

We manage campaigns across e-commerce, lead generation, and service businesses. Apply to see what Ad Campaign Concierge™ can do for you.

Apply to Work With Us

Not ready to apply? Score your own ads with the free Wasted Ad Spend Checklist