Skip to content
Live PPC Ads

Case Study

How We Generated 5,650+ Patient Leads for BetterLife Physical Therapy

At a glanceLive PPC Ads managed Google Ads for BetterLife Physical Therapy, a Physical Therapy business in USA, from 2022: $127K in ad spend produced 5,651 leads at $23 per lead.

BetterLife Physical Therapy generated 5,651 patient leads at $22.50 each from Google Ads, with a 6.91% click-through rate across its campaigns.

Ilya Bulychev

By

Founder & Lead Strategist, Live PPC Ads

Platforms We Manage for This Client

Google Ads
Client

BetterLife Physical Therapybetterlifephysicaltherapy.com ↗

Industry

Physical Therapy

Location

USA

Read Time

2 min read

5,651

Qualified Leads

$23

Cost Per Lead

$127K

Ad Spend Managed

2022

Client Since

The Client

BetterLife Physical Therapy (betterlifephysicaltherapy.com) is a physical therapy practice competing for patients in a category where hospital networks and insurance directories dominate the default search results.

Why Is Google Ads Hard for Physical Therapy Clinics?

  • Healthcare advertising policies restrict how conditions and outcomes can be described in ads.
  • Patients search by symptom, by treatment, and by insurance — three different query families that need separate handling.
  • Hospital systems and national franchises outrank independent clinics organically, making paid visibility essential.
  • Exercise-tutorial and "at home" queries can consume a clinic's budget without ever producing a patient.

What Did We Do Differently?

  • Built Search campaigns around treatment- and condition-specific queries with genuine appointment intent.
  • Applied continuous negative keyword discipline against DIY exercise, career, and informational searches.
  • Implemented conversion tracking across calls and appointment forms so every lead traced back to its keyword.
  • Concentrated budget in the service lines and geographies where verified lead costs were strongest — driving a 6.91% account-wide CTR.

What Results Did BetterLife Physical Therapy Get From Google Ads?

MetricVerified Result
Patient leads5,651
Cost per lead$22.50
Ad spend$127K
Clicks41,833
Impressions605,338
Click-through rate6.91%

Key Takeaways

  • 5,651 patient leads at $22.50 each is a full clinic schedule, bought predictably month after month.
  • A 6.91% CTR means the ads answered exactly what patients were searching for.
  • Independent clinics don't need to outspend hospital networks — they need to out-target them.

How Much Should a Physical Therapy Clinic Spend on Google Ads?

This practice invested $127K over the life of the account and received 5,651 tracked patient leads — $22.50 per lead. Against the lifetime value of a physical therapy patient completing a course of care, that acquisition cost funds itself many times over. The right budget is the one that keeps your schedule full at a lead cost your margins support; this account shows $22.50 is achievable in the category.

About This Campaign

All figures are lifetime totals pulled directly from the Google Ads account. Leads include tracked calls and appointment form submissions.

Want results like this for your business?

We manage campaigns across e-commerce, lead generation, and service businesses. Apply to see what Ad Campaign Concierge™ can do for you.

Apply to Work With Us

Not ready to apply? Score your own ads with the free Wasted Ad Spend Checklist